Kentucky Statutes 441.810 – Composition of authority — Appointment — Terms
(1) The regional jail authority shall be composed of members appointed by the county judges/executive of the respective counties within the authority and the jailer of the county where the regional jail is located. The county judge/executive of the most populous county shall appoint three (3) members to the authority, and the remainder of the county judges/executive shall each appoint two (2) members.
(2) Members of the authority shall serve four (4) year terms, except that one (1) of each county judge/executive’s original appointees shall serve a two (2) year term. Members of the authority shall not be compensated for their service but may be reimbursed for expenses actually incurred.
Effective: July 13, 1984
History: Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 415, sec. 14, effective July 13, 1984.