Kentucky Statutes 446.350 – Prohibition upon government substantially burdening freedom of religion — Showing of compelling governmental interest — Description of “burden.”
Government shall not substantially burden a person’s freedom of religion. The right to act or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A “burden” shall include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
Effective: June 25, 2013
History: Created 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 111, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013.