Kentucky Statutes 45.353 – Referral for review and consideration — Review standards and criteria — Vote required for approval
(1) The Commission shall refer each block grant application received to the designated review body for review and consideration.
(2) The designated review body shall review and consider each block grant application according to the following standards and criteria, and shall make an affirmative finding of fact that:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, block grant and other funds specified in the application have been included in an appropriation provision or any branch budget bill enacted by the General Assembly in anticipation of such application;
(b) Any excess in the total amount of block grant funds sought over the total amount of such funds anticipated and included in an appropriation provision or any branch budget bill, has been included in a surplus expenditure plan approved by the General Assembly;
(c) A budget reduction plan specifying programs and services to be eliminated or to be reduced in scope if federal funding diminishes or is cut, has been included;
(d) The budget reduction plan does not propose to increase the ratio of state funds to federal funds if federal funding diminishes or is cut;
(e) Block grant and other funds to be provided under the application are fairly and equitably distributed among those programs, services, or recipients eligible for block grant funding;
(f) Block grant and other funds to be provided under the application are not to be used to fund programs or services that would duplicate or supplant existing programs or services funded by the private sector;
(g) The intended uses of block grant and other funds specified in the application are in compliance with the applicable federal and state laws pertaining to such block grant funds; and
(h) The amount of block grant and other funds to be retained by the state administering agency for administrative purposes does not exceed an amount allowable under federal law.
(3) For the purpose of the review and consideration of a block grant application, the findings of fact and any other reports or recommendations of the designated review body need only be approved by a majority of the members present at the public hearing held according to KRS § 45.352.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 323, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 17, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 308, sec. 5, effective July 13, 1984. — Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 455, sec. 5, effective July 1, 1982.