Kentucky Statutes 453.140 – Fiduciaries, liability for costs
A personal representative, guardian, assignee, curator, conservator or trustee in an action shall, if unsuccessful, be adjudged to pay costs as other litigants, but the judgment for costs in such cases shall only be against the assets that have, or may, come into the hands of the fiduciary.
Effective: July 1, 1982
History: Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 132, effective July 1, 1982. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 892.
Note: 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 144 would have amended this section effective July 1,
1982. However, 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396 was repealed by 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec.
146, also effective July 1, 1982.