Kentucky Statutes 454.011 – Declaration of public policy on encouragement of dispute resolution through negotiation and settlement
It is the policy of this Commonwealth to encourage the peaceable resolution of disputes and the early, voluntary settlement of litigation through negotiation and mediation. To the extent it is consistent with other laws, the courts and state governmental agencies are authorized and encouraged to refer disputing parties to mediation before trial or hearing.
Effective: July 15, 1998
History: Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 261, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1998.