Kentucky Statutes 454.478 – Costs, attorney’s fees, and expenses
On a motion under KRS § 454.464, or the appeal of an order granting or denying a motion under KRS § 454.464, the court shall award court costs, reasonable attorney‘s fees, and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion:
(1) To the moving party if the moving party prevails on the motion; or
(2) To the responding party if the responding party prevails on the motion and the court finds that the motion was brought without good cause.
Effective: July 14, 2022
History: Created 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 233, sec. 10, effective July 14, 2022.