Kentucky Statutes 501.030 – Criminal liability
A person is not guilty of a criminal offense unless:
(1) He has engaged in conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform a duty which the law imposes upon him and which he is physically capable of performing; and
(2) He has engaged in such conduct intentionally, knowingly, wantonly or recklessly as the law may require, with respect to each element of the offense, except that this requirement does not apply to any offense which imposes absolute liability, as defined in KRS § 501.050.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 13, effective January 1, 1975.