Kentucky Statutes 502.040 – Liability for conduct of another — Exemptions
A person is not guilty under KRS § 502.010 or 502.020 for an offense committed by another person when:
(1) The offense is so defined that his conduct is inevitably incident to its commission;
or
(2) Prior to the commission of the offense, he manifests a voluntary and complete renunciation, as defined in KRS § 506.060, of his criminal purposes and:
(a) Deprives his prior effort of its effectiveness in such commission; or
(b) Gives timely warning to the proper law enforcement authorities or otherwise makes proper effort to prevent commission of the offense.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 23, effective January 1, 1975.