Kentucky Statutes 506.010 – Criminal attempt
(1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he:
(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
(b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.
(2) Conduct shall not be held to constitute a substantial step under subsection (1)(b) unless it is an act or omission which leaves no reasonable doubt as to the defendant‘s intention to commit the crime which he is charged with attempting.
(3) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when he engages in conduct intended to aid another person to commit that crime, although the crime is not committed or attempted by the other person, provided that his conduct would establish complicity under KRS § 502.020 if the crime were committed by the other person.
(4) A criminal attempt is a:
(a) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a violation of KRS § 521.020 or
521.050;
(b) Class B felony when the crime attempted is a Class A felony or capital offense;
(c) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a Class B felony;
(d) Class A misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a Class C or D felony; (e) Class B misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a misdemeanor.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 477, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 49, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 20 years and life | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |