Kentucky Statutes 508.020 – Assault in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 66, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |