Kentucky Statutes 508.050 – Menacing
(1) A person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.
(2) Menacing is a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 69, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |