Kentucky Statutes 508.080 – Terroristic threatening in the third degree
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 508.075 or 508.078, a person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when:
(a) He threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person or likely to result in substantial property damage to another person; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) He intentionally makes false statements for the purpose of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation.
(2) Terroristic threatening in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: June 21, 2001
History: Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 3, effective June 21, 2001. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 72, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |