Kentucky Statutes 509.030 – Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 75, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |