Kentucky Statutes 510.015 – Treatment of third or subsequent misdemeanor under KRS Chapter 510 as Class D felony
Unless a higher penalty is otherwise prescribed and notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a person who commits a third or subsequent misdemeanor offense under this chapter, except for violations of KRS § 510.150, may be convicted of a Class D felony. If the Commonwealth desires to utilize the provisions of this section, the Commonwealth shall indict the defendant and the case shall be tried in the Circuit Court as a felony case. The jury, or judge if the trial is without a jury, may decline to assess a felony penalty in a case under this section and may convict the defendant of a misdemeanor.
Effective: July 14, 2000
For details, see § 532.060
History: Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 401, sec. 6, effective July 14, 2000.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |