Kentucky Statutes 516.020 – Forgery in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of forgery in the first degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become or to represent when completed:
(a) Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its property.
(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 133, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |