Kentucky Statutes 517.050 – Falsifying business records
(1) A person is guilty of falsifying business records when, with intent to defraud, he:
(a) Makes or causes a false entry to be made in the business records of an enterprise; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or
(c) Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or
(d) Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.
(2) Falsifying business records is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 149, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |