Kentucky Statutes 520.040 – Escape in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody. (2) Escape in the third degree is a Class B misdemeanor.
Effective: January 1, 1975
For details, see § 532.090
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 172, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |