Kentucky Statutes 520.100 – Fleeing or evading police in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the second degree when:
(a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, physical injury to any person; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) While operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer.
(2) No offense is committed under this section when the conduct involved constitutes a failure to comply with a directive of a traffic control officer.
(3) Fleeing or evading police in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 8, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 162, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 178, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |