Kentucky Statutes 525.100 – Public intoxication
(1) A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, excluding alcohol (unless the alcohol is present in combination with any of the above), not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
(2) Public intoxication is a Class B misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: July 1, 1986
History: Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 336, sec. 9, effective July 1, 1986. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 220, effective January 1, 1975.
Legislative Research Commission Note. Acts 1984, ch. 205, § 1 attempted to change the effective date of Acts 1982, ch. 312 to July 15, 1986; however, pursuant to KRS
446.270, the effective date must be July 1, 1986.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |