Kentucky Statutes 530.010 – Bigamy — Defense
(1) A person is guilty of bigamy when he:
(a) Purports to marry another person knowing he has a husband or wife or knowing the other person has a husband or wife; or
For details, see § 532.060
(b) Cohabits in this state after a bigamous marriage in another state.
(2) It shall be a defense to bigamy that the accused believed he was legally eligible to remarry.
(3) Bigamy is a Class D felony.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 257, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |