Kentucky Statutes 530.080 – Endangering the welfare of an incompetent person
(1) A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of an incompetent person when he knowingly acts in a manner which results in an injury to the physical or mental welfare of a person who is unable to care for himself because of mental illness or intellectual disability.
(2) Endangering the welfare of an incompetent person is a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.090
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 131, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 15, effective July 15, 1988. — Created 1974
Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 264, effective January 1, 1975.
Note: 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 149 would have amended this section effective July 1,
1982. However, 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 396 was repealed by 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec.
146, also effective July 1, 1982.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |