Kentucky Statutes 532.045 – Persons prohibited from probation or postincarceration supervision — Procedure when probation or postincarceration supervision not prohibited
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Position of authority” means but is not limited to the position occupied by a biological parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, foster parent, relative, household member, adult youth leader, recreational staff, or volunteer who is an adult, adult athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, classified school employee, certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer for either a residential treatment facility or a detention facility as defined in KRS
520.010(4), staff or volunteer with a youth services organization, religious leader, health-care provider, or employer;
(b) “Position of special trust” means a position occupied by a person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the minor; and
(c) “Substantial sexual conduct” means penetration of the vagina or rectum by the penis of the offender or the victim, by any foreign object; oral copulation; or masturbation of either the minor or the offender.
(2) Notwithstanding other provisions of applicable law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provision of this section be stricken for a person convicted of violating KRS § 510.050, 510.080, 529.040, 529.070, 529.100 where the offense involves commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 531.310, 531.320, or 531.370, or criminal attempt to commit any of these offenses under KRS
506.010, and, who meets one (1) or more of the following criteria:
(a) A person who commits any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection against a minor by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of bodily harm;
(b) A person who, in committing any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection, caused bodily injury to the minor;
(c) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection and who was a stranger to the minor or made friends with the minor for the purpose of committing an act constituting any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection, unless the defendant honestly and reasonably believed the minor was eighteen (18) years old or older;
(d) A person who used a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon against a minor during the commission of any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection;
(e) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection and who has had a prior conviction of assaulting a minor, with intent to commit an act constituting any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection;
(f) A person convicted of kidnapping a minor in violation of the Kentucky Penal Code and who kidnapped the minor for the purpose of committing an act constituting any of the offenses enumerated in this subsection;
(g) A person who is convicted of committing any of the offenses enumerated in
this subsection on more than one (1) minor at the same time or in the same course of conduct;
* * *