Kentucky Statutes 532.060 – Sentence of imprisonment for felony — Postincarceration supervision
(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be an indeterminate sentence, the maximum of which shall be fixed within the limits provided by subsection (2), and subject to modification by the trial judge pursuant to KRS § 532.070.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by law, the authorized maximum terms of imprisonment for felonies are:
For details, see § 532.060
(a) For a Class A felony, not less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50)
years, or life imprisonment;
(b) For a Class B felony, not less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20)
years;
(c) For a Class C felony, not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years;
and
(d) For a Class D felony, not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years.
(3) For any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510, KRS § 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), or
531.310, the sentence shall include an additional five (5) year period of postincarceration supervision which shall be added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense. During this period of postincarceration supervision, if a defendant violates the provisions of postincarceration supervision, the defendant may be reincarcerated for:
(a) The remaining period of his initial sentence, if any is remaining; and
(b) The entire period of postincarceration supervision, or if the initial sentence has been served, for the remaining period of postincarceration supervision.
(4) In addition to the penalties provided in this section, for any person subject to a period of postincarceration supervision pursuant to KRS § 532.400 his or her sentence shall include an additional one (1) year period of postincarceration supervision following release from incarceration upon expiration of sentence if the offender is not otherwise subject to another form of postincarceration supervision. During this period of postincarceration supervision, if an offender violates the provisions of supervision, the offender may be reincarcerated for the remaining period of his or her postincarceration supervision.
(5) The actual time of release within the maximum established by subsection (1), or as modified pursuant to KRS § 532.070, shall be determined under procedures established elsewhere by law.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 38, effective June 8, 2011. — Amended
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 65, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 70, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 278, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A felony | between 20 years and life | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class B felony | between 10 and 20 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class C felony | between 5 and 10 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |