Kentucky Statutes 533.262 – Other programs before and after July 15, 1998
(1) The pretrial diversion program authorized by KRS § 533.250 to KRS § 533.260 shall be the sole program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the Commonwealth except for drug court diversion as approved by the Supreme Court and the Department of Corrections.
(2) As of July 15, 1998, the only other pretrial diversion programs utilized by the Commonwealth shall be those authorized by the Kentucky Supreme Court and providing for the pretrial diversion of misdemeanants. Programs existing as of July
15, 1998, may continue for the purpose of supervising persons granted pretrial diversion prior to July 15, 1998, however no new persons shall be admitted to these programs.
(3) A person who is in a pretrial diversion program as of July 15, 1998, may continue in that program until he or she successfully completes the program or is removed from the program for other reasons, whichever occurs earlier.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 505, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Created
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 92, effective July 15, 1998.