Kentucky Statutes 534.050 – Fines against corporations
(1) For an offense defined in this code a corporation convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:
(a) For a felony of any class, $20,000; or
For details, see § 532.090
(b) For a Class A misdemeanor, $10,000; or (c) For a Class B misdemeanor, $5,000; or (d) For a violation, $500; or
(e) Double the amount of the defendant‘s gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.
(2) For an offense defined outside this code for which no special corporate fine is specified, a corporation convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:
(a) $20,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment in the penitentiary; or
(b) $10,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment of not less than ninety (90) days nor more than twelve (12) months; or
(c) $5,000, if the offense when committed by an individual has an authorized term of imprisonment of less than ninety (90) days; or
(d) $500, if the offense when committed by an individual has no authorized term of imprisonment; or
(e) Double the amount of the defendant’s gain from commission of the offense, whichever is the greater.
(3) For an offense defined outside this code for which a special corporate fine is specified, a corporation convicted of the offense may be sentenced to pay a fine in the amount specified in the law that defines the offense.
Effective: January 1, 1975.
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 294, effective January 1, 1975.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $250 |