Kentucky Statutes 61.220 – Fiscal court members and mayors or council members of a consolidated local government not to be interested in public improvements or claims against county — Penalty
(1) Any member of the fiscal court, or any mayor or council member of a consolidated local government, who becomes interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract for work to be done or material to be furnished for the county or any district thereof, or who becomes interested in any claim against the county shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars ($500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense.
(2) If any county judge/executive, justice of the peace, or mayor or council member of a consolidated local government is, by the same act, guilty of a violation of this section and KRS § 61.210, he shall be punished as provided in KRS § 61.210.
Effective: July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 15, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 321, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1844.