Kentucky Statutes 61.8745 – Damages recoverable by public agency for person’s misuse of public records
A person who violates subsections (2) to (6) of KRS § 61.874 shall be liable to the public agency from which the public records were obtained for damages in the amount of:
(1) Three (3) times the amount that would have been charged for the public record if the actual commercial purpose for which it was obtained or used had been stated;
(2) Costs and reasonable attorney‘s fees; and
(3) Any other penalty established by law.
Effective: July 15, 1994
History: Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994.