Kentucky Statutes 620.110 – Petition for immediate entitlement to custody
Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders of the District Court shall remain in effect.
Effective: July 1, 1987
History: Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 72, effective July 1, 1987.