Kentucky Statutes 625.110 – Appeals
Any order for the involuntary termination of parental rights shall be conclusive and binding on all parties, except that an appeal may be taken from a judgment or order of the Circuit Court involuntarily terminating parental rights in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. Only an appeal made within thirty (30) days may be considered by the court. The court shall make its final ruling within ninety (90) days after the appeal case is submitted to the appellate bench for decision.
Effective: July 14, 2018
History: Amended 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 159, sec. 27, effective July 14, 2018. — Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 79, effective April 10, 1988. — Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 107, effective July 1, 1987.