Kentucky Statutes 63.080 – Officers appointed by Governor may be removed without cause — Exceptions — Removal of university or KCTCS board members for cause or to comply with proportional representation requirements
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section and otherwise provided by law, any person appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, may be removed from office by the Governor for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive journal removing the officer.
(2) (a) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, members of the Kentucky Board of Education; the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky; the board of trustees of the University of Louisville; and the board of regents respectively of Eastern Kentucky University, Western Kentucky University, Morehead State University, Kentucky State University, Northern Kentucky University, Murray State University, and the Kentucky Community and Technical College System shall not be removed except for cause.
(b) Members of the Council on Postsecondary Education shall not be removed except for cause.
(c) A member of a board of trustees or board of regents specified in paragraph (a)
of this subsection may be removed for cause as follows:
1. The Governor or the board of trustees or board of regents, as applicable, shall notify, in writing, the member and the Council on Postsecondary Education that the member should be removed for cause and shall specify the conduct warranting removal;
2. The member shall have seven (7) days to voluntarily resign or to provide evidence to the Council on Postsecondary Education that the member’s conduct does not warrant removal;
3. Within thirty (30) days after receipt of notice from the Governor or the board, the Council on Postsecondary Education shall review the written notice, investigate the member and the conduct alleged to support removal, and make a nonbinding recommendation, in writing, to the Governor as to whether the member should be removed, a copy of which shall also be provided to the Legislative Research Commission;
4. The Governor shall then make a determination, in writing, whether the member should be removed and shall notify the member, the applicable board, the Council on Postsecondary Education, and the Legislative Research Commission of the determination; and
5. If the Governor’s determination is to remove the member, the Governor shall remove the member by executive order, and shall replace the member with a new appointment according to the applicable statutes for the board of trustees or board of regents.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, a member may be removed for cause for conduct including but not limited to malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.
* * *