Kentucky Statutes 63.080 – Officers appointed by Governor may be removed without cause — Exceptions — Removal of university or KCTCS board members for cause or to comply with proportional representation requirements
* * *
3. Within thirty (30) days after receipt of notice from the Governor or the board, the Council on Postsecondary Education shall review the written notice, investigate the member and the conduct alleged to support removal, and make a nonbinding recommendation, in writing, to the Governor as to whether the member should be removed, a copy of which shall also be provided to the Legislative Research Commission;
4. The Governor shall then make a determination, in writing, whether the member should be removed and shall notify the member, the applicable board, the Council on Postsecondary Education, and the Legislative Research Commission of the determination; and
5. If the Governor’s determination is to remove the member, the Governor shall remove the member by executive order, and shall replace the member with a new appointment according to the applicable statutes for the board of trustees or board of regents.
(d) For the purposes of this subsection, a member may be removed for cause for conduct including but not limited to malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetence, or gross neglect of duty.
(3) For a board specified in subsection (2)(a) of this section that is required by law to have proportional representation in its membership based on residence, political affiliation, gender, minority racial composition, or professional qualifications, the Governor or other appointing authority may remove any member of the board and replace him or her with another individual in order to bring the membership into compliance with the statutory proportional representation requirement for the board, provided that the Governor or other appointing authority shall:
(a) Only exercise the removal authority granted in this subsection if appointment at the end of the next expiring term of a member, or at the end of the next expiring term of members if two (2) or more members’ terms expire at the same time, cannot cure the deficiency in the proportional representation requirement;
(b) Remove the fewest number of members necessary to bring the membership into compliance with the proportional representation requirement for the board;
(c) Identify the order in which the members were appointed to their current terms on the board and, beginning with the most recently appointed member who may be removed and replaced to bring the membership into compliance with the proportional representation requirement, remove the member or members according to the length of their tenure on the board, without taking into account any prior term of service on the board by the member;
(d) Provide any member proposed to be removed with the following:
1. Written notice, at least seven (7) days prior to the member’s removal from the board, stating the statutory proportional representation requirement that the member does not satisfy; and
* * *