Kentucky Statutes 635.040 – Effect of adjudication by juvenile court
No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication.
Effective: July 1, 1987
History: Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 127, effective July 1, 1987.