Kentucky Statutes 645.190 – Child’s right to file notice of intent to leave
(1) Any child who was admitted pursuant to KRS § 645.030(1)(b) or (c) may give notice of intent to leave at any time. The notice need not follow any specific form so long as it is written and the intent of the child can be discerned. The notice may be written by the child, a court-designated worker, or any other adult having an interest in the welfare of the child, provided that it reflects the stated wishes of the child.
(2) Staff members receiving the notice shall immediately date it, record its existence on the child’s medical chart, and send copies of it to:
(a) The child’s attorney, if any; (b) The court; and
(c) The parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 32, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2021. — Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 164, effective July 1, 1987.