Kentucky Statutes 65.2003 – Claims disallowed
Notwithstanding KRS § 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
(1) Any claim by an employee of the local government which is covered by the
Kentucky workers’ compensation law;
(2) Any claim in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes;
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi- legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
(b) The failure to enforce any law;
(c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;
(d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.
Effective: July 15, 1988
History: Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 224, sec. 18, effective July 15, 1988.