Kentucky Statutes 65.7629 – Powers and duties of board
The board shall administer the provisions of KRS § 65.7621 to KRS § 65.7643, and shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To review, evaluate, and approve or disapprove the plans or plan modifications that are submitted to the board for complying with the wireless E911 service requirements established by the FCC order and by any rules or regulations which are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in carrying out the FCC order;
(2) To develop standards to be followed by the board in reviewing, evaluating, approving, or disapproving the plans or plan modifications that are submitted to the board;
(3) (a) To collect the CMRS service charge from each CMRS connection:
1. With a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C. § 124, within the
Commonwealth; or
2. For prepaid CMRS connections, until January 1, 2017, at which time the CMRS prepaid service charge imposed under KRS § 65.7634 and collected under KRS § 142.100 to KRS § 142.135 shall take effect and this subparagraph shall no longer be in force:
a. With a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C. § 124, within the Commonwealth; or
b. With a geographical location associated with the first six (6) digits, or NPA/NXX, of the mobile telephone number is inside the geographic boundaries of the Commonwealth.
(b) The CMRS postpaid service charge, and until January 1, 2017, the CMRS prepaid service charge, shall be seventy cents ($0.70) per month per CMRS connection, to be calculated, collected, and remitted in accordance with KRS
65.7635. The amount of the CMRS service charge shall not be increased except by act of the General Assembly;
(4) To deposit the proceeds of the CMRS prepaid service charge levied under KRS
65.7634 that are collected by the Department of Revenue into the CMRS fund established by KRS § 65.7627 and to distribute those revenues in accordance with KRS § 65.7631. The CMRS prepaid service charge shall be calculated, collected, and remitted in accordance with KRS § 65.7634 and KRS § 142.100 to 142.135;
(5) To administer and maintain the CMRS fund according to the provisions of KRS
65.7627, and promptly to deposit all revenues from the CMRS service charges into the CMRS fund;
(6) To make disbursements from the CMRS fund, according to the allocations and requirements established in KRS § 65.7631;
(7) To establish procedures and guidelines to be followed by the board in reviewing, evaluating, and approving or disapproving disbursements from the CMRS fund and requests for disbursements made in accordance with KRS § 65.7631;
(8) To resolve conflicts regarding reimbursable costs and expenses under KRS
65.7631(4);
(9) To submit annual reports to the Auditor of Public Accounts no later than sixty (60) days after the close of each fiscal year, which shall provide an accounting for all CMRS service charges deposited into the CMRS fund during the preceding fiscal year and all disbursements to CMRS providers and PSAPs during the preceding fiscal year;
(10) To employ consultants, engineers, and other persons and employees as may be, in the judgment of the board, essential to the board’s operations, functions, and responsibilities, and to fix and pay their compensation from funds available to the board;
(11) To acquire, by gift, purchase, installment purchase, or lease, any equipment necessary to carry out the board’s purposes and duties;
* * *