Kentucky Statutes 67.080 – Powers of fiscal court
(1) The fiscal court may:
(a) Appropriate county funds according to the provisions of KRS § 68.210 to
68.360 for lawful purposes;
(b) Sell and convey any real estate or personal property belonging to the county, and buy land for the use of the county, when necessary, for the lawful purposes of the county as provided for in this section and KRS § 67.083. The fiscal court may appoint one (1) or more commissioners to sell or buy real estate under this subsection, subject to the approval of the fiscal court, and convey it to the purchaser, under the direction of the court, or have it conveyed to the court, by deed properly executed and recorded.
1. When real property is purchased, the county shall pay no more than the highest appraised value, as determined by a Kentucky certified real property appraiser as defined in KRS § 324A.010, or the price determined through exercising the power of eminent domain, if that power is used. A valuation of the real property shall not be required if the purchase price is forty thousand dollars ($40,000) or less;
2. When real property is conveyed or sold, the county shall convey or sell it in accordance with KRS § 67.0802; and
3. When personal property is conveyed or sold, the county shall convey or sell it in accordance with KRS § 67.0802;
(c) Regulate and control the fiscal affairs of the county;
(d) Cause correct accounts and records to be kept of all receipts and disbursements of the public funds of the county, employ a competent person to keep such accounts and records, pay such person a reasonable compensation for such services, and have the accounts of the county and all county officers audited, when necessary and in accordance with the provisions of KRS § 43.070 and KRS § 64.810;
(e) Exercise all the corporate powers of the county unless otherwise provided by law;
(f) Establish all appointive offices, set the duties of those offices, and approve all appointments to those offices; and
(g) Investigate all activities of the county government. (2) The fiscal court shall:
68.360, for purposes required by law;
(b) As needed, cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property;
(c) Adopt an administrative code for the county; and
(d) Provide for the incarceration of prisoners according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 441.
(3) The fiscal court shall not exercise executive authority except as specifically assigned by statute.
Effective: July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 223, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. — Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 290, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch.
51, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 11, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 25, effective July 1,
1982. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 118, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1. — Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 1. — Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 248, sec. 1. — Amended 1946 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 1. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 927, 1834, 1840.
Legislative Research Commission Note (12/14/94). 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 247, sec. 1, deleted the definition of Kentucky certified real property appraiser formerly contained in KRS § 324A.010 and referenced in subsection (1) of this statute. Section
4 of that same Act created KRS § 324A.035, which requires the Real Estate Appraisers
Board to establish by administrative regulation classifications of appraisers.