Kentucky Statutes 67C.103 – Consolidated local government council — Council districts — Redistricting following decennial census — Terms, qualifications, and election of members and president — Regular and special meetings — Notice requirements …
* * *
(d) Levy taxes, subject to the limitations of the Constitution and the laws of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(e) Establish standing and temporary committees; and
(f) Make independent audits and investigations concerning the affairs of the consolidated local government and any board or commission that:
1. Is composed of members who are appointed by the mayor and approved by the legislative council; or
2. Has a budget that is equal to or greater than one million dollars ($1,000,000.00), except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any fee officer elected within the consolidated local government.
(14) (a) The consolidated local government council shall establish a Government
Oversight and Audit Committee. This committee shall be:
1. Composed of members from each of the two (2) largest political caucuses in the legislative council;
2. Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3. Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two (2) caucuses’ total membership as compared to the total membership of the legislative council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in the favor of the smallest caucus‘ membership on the committee.
(b) The committee shall have the power to:
1. Compel testimony and the submission of work papers or documents;
2. Issue subpoenas to compel any officer, appointee, or former officer or appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of this section or any department or division of the consolidated local government to appear before the committee and to compel the submission to the committee of any work papers or documents pertinent to an independent audit or investigation. Any subpoenas issued or testimony compelled shall be subject to any relevant statutes concerning privacy. Testimony subject to KRS § 61.810 shall only be taken in executive session. The right to privacy or the requirement that testimony be taken in executive session may be waived by the person or entity being subpoenaed or compelled to testify;
3. Petition the appropriate Circuit Court to compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena issued from the Circuit Court or a refusal to testify therein, if any officer or appointee fails or refuses to testify or furnish the work papers or documents subpoenaed;
4. Administer oaths to witnesses appearing before the committee when the committee deems the administration of an oath necessary and advisable as provided by law. This decision to administer oaths shall be taken by a majority vote of the committee of the legislative council; and
5. Recommend the removal of any appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of this section.
(c) The legislative council of the consolidated local government shall adopt by resolution any process or procedures deemed necessary for the administration of subpoenas and oaths.
(d) The legislative council of the consolidated local government may only act to remove an appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of this section upon the recommendation of the Government Oversight and
Audit Committee.
(e) The Government Oversight and Audit Committee shall have the power to issue subpoenas or administer oaths. Except as provided in KRS § 65.003(7), the legislative council of the consolidated local government shall not delegate those powers to any other entity or entities not a part of the legislative council of the consolidated local government.
(15) The consolidated local government council shall be known as the legislative council of …………………/………………. County Metro Government, which shall be a combination of the names of the largest city in existence in the county on the date of the adoption of the consolidated local government and the county.
Effective: June 29, 2023
History: Amended 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 97, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2023. — Amended
2022 Ky. Acts ch. 201, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2022. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 150, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 54, effective July
15, 2002. — Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000.