Kentucky Statutes 68.220 – Uniform county budget system
The fiscal affairs of each county, except those pertaining to education, shall be administered by the fiscal court under a uniform budget system. The county budget shall provide for all the funds to be expended by the county from current revenue for each fiscal year. The state local finance officer shall classify the counties for budget purposes upon the basis of their populations and expenditures, or upon some other proper basis, and may classify them in the same manner for the purpose of prescribing accounts.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 62, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended
1962 Ky. Acts ch. 25, sec. 8. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 938q-18, 1851c-1, 1851c-6.