Kentucky Statutes 68.280 – Amendment of budget to provide for expenditure of unanticipated income
The fiscal court may make provision for the expenditure of receipts unanticipated in the original budget by preparing an amendment to the budget, showing the source and amount of the unanticipated receipts and specifying the budget funds that are to be increased thereby. The amendment shall be submitted to the state local finance officer subject to the same provisions as the original budget.
Effective: January 1, 1979
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 197, sec. 6, effective January 1, 1979. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 938q-15.