Kentucky Statutes 71.060 – Jail personnel — Conditions for appointment of a deputy who resides out of state
(1) The jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. The deputies shall have all the powers and be subject to the same penalties as the jailer.
(2) The jailer shall be responsible for the appointment and removal of jail personnel, and the jailer may dismiss his deputies at any time with cause. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, a jailer may appoint a deputy who resides outside the Commonwealth. The number of jail personnel shall be set by the fiscal court in the jail budget. The fiscal court shall establish education and training requirements as permitted by regulations adopted pursuant to KRS § 441.055.
(3) (a) Before a jailer appoints a deputy jailer who resides outside of the Commonwealth, the jailer shall, in writing, certify that no qualified resident of Kentucky was available for the position of deputy jailer at the time the position was sought to be filled which justified the seeking of qualified applicants from outside of the Commonwealth.
(b) The jailer shall file a copy of the certification with the fiscal court of the county in which the jailer serves prior to appointing a deputy jailer who resides outside the Commonwealth.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 106, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 262, sec. 4, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 331, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. — Amended 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 385, sec. 28, effective July 1, 1982. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 172, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 1, effective May 18, 1956. — Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1,
1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2237.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/14/92). This section was amended by 1992
Acts chs. 95 and 262 which are in conflict. Pursuant to KRS § 446.250, Acts ch. 262 which was last enacted by the General Assembly prevails.