Kentucky Statutes 72.210 – Purpose of Office of the Kentucky State Medical Examiner
In enacting legislation establishing an Office of the Kentucky State Medical Examiner for the Commonwealth of Kentucky, it is not the intention of the General Assembly to abolish or interfere with the coroner in his role as a constitutionally elected peace officer. It is the intention of the General Assembly for the office to aid, assist, and complement the coroner in the performance of his duties by providing medical assistance to him in determining causes of death.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 142, effective June 26, 2007. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 65, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1998. — Created 1968 Ky. Acts ch.
114, sec. 1.