Kentucky Statutes 72.400 – Legislative intent
In enacting legislation relating to coroners, the General Assembly recognizes that the coroner is an elected constitutional peace officer. The General Assembly also recognizes that the ascertainment of the cause and manner of death in cases in which the coroner has jurisdiction is an essential governmental service. It is the intent of KRS § 72.410 to KRS § 72.470 to encourage the coroner to participate in approved training sessions to improve his skills for the Commonwealth and to cooperate with the Office of the Kentucky State Medical Examiner administered by the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 150, effective June 26, 2007. — Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 65, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1998. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch.
195, sec. 9, effective July 15, 1982. — Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 2, effective
June 17, 1978.