Kentucky Statutes 72.425 – Consent to autopsy when death not a coroner’s case
In the event the death of a person is not a coroner’s case, consent to an autopsy shall be obtained from the decedent, by written consent, signed and acknowledged prior to his death; or his or her spouse; or in the absence of a spouse, the next of kin of the decedent; or in the absence of any of the above, the person who assumes the responsibility to dispose of the body.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 9, effective June 17, 1978.