Kentucky Statutes 81A.410 – Area subject to annexation — Exception upon adoption of consolidated local government
(1) Except as provided in KRS § 67C.111(3), a city legislative body may extend the city’s boundaries to include any area:
(a) Which is adjacent or contiguous to the city’s boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun; and
(b) Which by reason of population density, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental use of land, or subdivision of land, is urban in character or suitable for development for urban purposes without unreasonable delay.
(2) No part of the area to be annexed shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated city.
(3) If a city is considering the annexation of two (2) or more areas which are all adjacent to the city boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake simultaneous proceedings under the authority of KRS § 81A.420 for the annexation of such areas.
(4) If a city is wholly contained within two (2) counties and that city intends to annex territory in an additional county, then the provisions of KRS § 81A.415 shall apply.
Effective: June 29, 2021
History: Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 145, sec. 2, effective June 29, 2021. — Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 91, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 416, sec. 16, effective July 13, 1984. — Created 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 303, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980.