Kentucky Statutes 96.170 – Power of city to furnish utility services
The legislative body of any city may, by ordinance, provide the city and its inhabitants with water, light, power, and heat, by contract or by works of its own, located either within or beyond the boundaries of the city, make regulations for the management thereof, and fix and regulate the prices to private consumers and customers.
Effective: January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 155, effective January 1, 2015. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. — Recodified 1942
Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 3290, 3290-
5.