Kentucky Statutes 100.127 – Written agreements for joint or regional planning units — Filing fees — Exception when planning unit includes county with consolidated local government
(1) All agreements for joint or regional planning units shall be in writing, and shall describe the boundaries of the area involved, and shall contain all details which are necessary for the establishment and administration of the planning unit in regard to planning commission organization, preparation of plans, and aids to plan implementation. The agreement shall be adopted as an ordinance by the legislative bodies which are parties to the agreement in accordance with the procedures for the adoption of an ordinance pursuant to KRS Chapters 67, 67A, 67C, 83, and 83A, and filed in the office of the county clerk of all counties which are parties to the agreement or which contain a city which is a party to the agreement. The county clerk may charge a fee pursuant to KRS § 64.012 for the filing of the agreement. Combination under this subsection shall be permitted notwithstanding the fact that the governmental units are also involved in area planning under KRS § 147.610 to
147.705. Combined planning operations shall be jointly financed, and the agreement shall state the method of proration of financial support.
(2) Agreements for planning units shall be in existence as long as at least two (2) of the original signators are operating under the combination despite the fact that other signators have withdrawn from the unit. In addition, any enlargement of a unit may be accomplished under the existing agreement by filing a copy of the agreement in the office of the county clerk of all member counties along with a statement as to when it was admitted to the unit. The clerk may charge a fee pursuant to KRS
64.012 for the filing.
(3) If the planning unit, or any part thereof, has adopted regulations for historical districts under KRS § 100.201 and KRS § 100.203, the planning agreement may provide for the creation of a three (3) or five (5) member board to advise the zoning administrator regarding issuance of permits in such districts, the board being guided by the standards and restrictions of the community’s comprehensive plan and by the historical district regulations adopted by the planning unit.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, when a planning unit includes a county with a consolidated local government created pursuant to KRS Chapter
67C, a planning agreement is not required.
Effective: January 1, 2007
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 14, effective January 1, 2007. — Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 135, effective July 15, 2002. — Amended 1986
Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1986. — Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 253, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1982. — Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 228, effective June 17, 1978. — Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 323, sec. 1. — Created 1966
Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 6.