Kentucky Statutes 100.177 – Finances
The legislative bodies in the planning unit may appropriate out of general revenues for the expenses and accommodations necessary for the work of the commission. Any planning commission shall have the right to receive, hold, and spend funds which it may legally receive from any and every source both in and out of the Commonwealth of Kentucky, including the United States government, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. All bylaws shall describe the method for administration of funds, and an annual audit shall be performed of all receipts, expenditures, and funds on hand by the Auditor of Public Accounts or an independent certified public accountant. The report of every audit, including financial statements, shall be kept in the same manner prescribed in this chapter for other records. Every independently budgeted planning commission shall annually publish a financial statement, pursuant to the requirements set forth in KRS Chapter 424.
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 16, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1986. — Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch.
172, sec. 22.