Kentucky Statutes 100.193 – Statement of goals and objectives — Action on statement by legislative bodies and fiscal courts — Notice — Hearing
(1) The planning commission of each planning unit shall prepare and adopt the statement of goals and objectives to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements and the aids to implementing the plans. The statement shall be presented for consideration, amendment, and adoption by each legislative body and fiscal court in the planning unit. The legislative bodies and fiscal courts shall take action upon the proposed statement of goals and objectives within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the legislative body or fiscal court receives the planning commission’s final action upon such proposal. If no action is taken within the ninety (90) day period, the statement of goals and objectives shall be deemed to have been approved by operation of law.
(2) Each legislative body and fiscal court in the planning unit may develop goals and objectives for the area within its jurisdiction which the planning commission shall consider when preparing or amending the comprehensive plan. During its preparation and that of the other plan elements, it shall be the duty of the planning commission to consult with public officials and agencies, boards of health, school boards, public and private utility companies, civic, educational, professional, and other organizations, and with citizens.
(3) During the preparation of the statement of goals and objectives, and at least fourteen (14) days prior to any public hearing on the adoption, amendment, or readoption of any element of the comprehensive plan, the planning commission shall give notice of the preparation of the statement or the hearing to the following public officials in each city and county adjacent to the planning unit:
(a) If the adjacent city or county is part of a planning unit, the notice shall be sent to the planning commission of that unit; or
(b) If the adjacent city or county is not part of a planning unit, the notice shall be sent to the chief executive officer of that city or county government.
(4) The notice required in subsection (3) of this section, and a copy of the proposed comprehensive plan element, shall also be given to the regional planning council for the area in which the planning unit is located. The council shall coordinate the review and comments of local governments and planning commissions serving planning units affected by the proposal and make recommendations designed to promote coordinated land use in the regional planning council’s area of jurisdiction.
(5) Any planning commission which is adopting, amending, or readopting any element of the comprehensive plan may conduct a hearing to receive testimony from adjacent planning units, city or county governments, or the regional planning council of the affected area.
Effective: July 15, 2008
History: Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 167, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2008. — Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 268, sec. 2, effective July 14, 1992. — Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch.
362, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1990. — Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 13, effective July 15, 1986. — Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 27.