Kentucky Statutes 119.155 – Preventing voter from casting ballot — Interfering with election
(1) Any person who unlawfully prevents or attempts to prevent any voter from casting his ballot, or intimidates or attempts to intimidate any voter so as to prevent him from casting his ballot, or who unlawfully interferes with the election officers in the discharge of their duties, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(2) Any person who, by himself or in aid of others, forcibly breaks up or prevents, or attempts to break up or prevent, or obstructs or attempts to obstruct, the lawful holding of an election, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
For details, see § 532.060 and § 532.090
Effective: July 13, 1990
History: Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 48, sec. 73, effective July 13, 1990. — Created
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 76.
Attorney's Note
Under the Kentucky Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | between 1 and 5 years | between $1,000 and $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 12 months | up to $500 |