Kentucky Statutes 11A.211 – Registration statements for executive agency lobbyists, their employers, and real parties in interest — Fee — Trust and agency account for commission operations — Relationship of registration to state contracts
* * *
(8) The commission shall review each registration statement filed with the commission under this section to determine if the statement contains all of the required information. If the commission determines the registration statement does not contain all of the required information or that an executive agency lobbyist, employer, or real party in interest has failed to file a registration statement, the commission shall send written notification of the deficiency by certified mail to the person who filed the registration statement or to the person who failed to file the registration statement regarding the failure. Any person so notified by the commission shall, not later than fifteen (15) days after receiving the notice, file a registration statement or an amended registration statement that includes all of the required information. If any person who receives a notice under this subsection fails to file a registration statement or an amended registration statement within the fifteen (15) day period, the commission may initiate an investigation of the person’s failure to file. If the commission initiates an investigation pursuant to this section, the commission shall also notify each elected executive official and the secretary of each cabinet listed in KRS § 12.250 of the pending investigation.
(9) In the biennial report published under KRS § 11A.110(13), the commission shall, in the manner and form the commission determines, include a report containing statistical information on the registration statements filed under this section during the preceding biennium.
(10) If an employer who engages an executive agency lobbyist, or a real party in interest
on whose behalf the executive agency lobbyist was engaged is the recipient of a contract, grant, lease, or other financial arrangement pursuant to which funds of the state or of an executive agency are distributed or allocated, the executive agency or any aggrieved party may consider the failure of the real party in interest, the employer, or the executive agency lobbyist to comply with this section as a breach of a material condition of the contract, grant, lease, or other financial arrangement.
(11) Executive agency officials may require certification from any person seeking the award of a contract, grant, lease, or financial arrangement that the person, his or her employer, and any real party in interest are in compliance with this section.
Effective: July 15, 2020
History: Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 9, effective July 15, 2020. — Amended
2019 Ky. Acts ch. 74, sec. 6, effective June 27, 2019. — Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch.
162, sec. 2, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. — Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 542, sec. 1, effective July 14,
2000. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 172, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996. — Created
1993 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 4, sec. 47, effective September 16, 1993.
(a) Sending the document or package. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010 - Commission: means the Executive Branch Ethics Commission. See Kentucky Statutes 11A.010
- Compensation: means any money, thing of value, or economic benefit conferred on, or received by, any person in return for services rendered, or to be rendered, by himself or herself or another. See Kentucky Statutes 11A.010
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Federal: refers to the United States. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
- Income: means any money or thing of value received or to be received as a claim on future services, whether in the form of a fee, salary, expense allowance, forbearance, forgiveness, interest, dividend, royalty, rent, capital gain, or any other form of compensation or any combination thereof. See Kentucky Statutes 11A.010
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lobbyist: means any person employed as a legislative agent as defined in KRS
6. See Kentucky Statutes 11A.010 - Person: means an individual, proprietorship, firm, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, syndicate, business or statutory trust, donative trust, estate, company, corporation, limited liability company, association, club, committee, organization, or group of persons acting in concert. See Kentucky Statutes 11A.010
- State: when applied to a part of the United States, includes territories, outlying possessions, and the District of Columbia. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010
- Year: means calendar year. See Kentucky Statutes 446.010