Kentucky Statutes 121.035 – Corporate contributions to aid candidates for public office prohibited — Aid to support a constitutional amendment, public issue, or building fund account permitted
(1) No corporation organized or authorized to do business in this state or in another state shall, by itself or by or through an officer, agent, attorney, or employee, subscribe, give, procure or furnish, or afterwards reimburse or compensate in any way any person who has subscribed, given, procured, or furnished, any money, privilege, favor, or other thing of value to any political or quasi-political organization, or any officer or member thereof, to be used by such organization for the purpose of aiding, assisting, or advancing any candidate for public office in this state in any way whatever.
(2) No officer, agent, attorney, or employee of any corporation organized or authorized to do business in this state or in another state, or person acting for or representing any such corporation, shall disburse, distribute, pay out, or in any way handle any money, funds, or other thing of value that belongs to or has been or is being furnished by any such corporation or any officer, agent, attorney, or employee thereof to be used or employed in any way for the purpose of aiding, assisting, or advancing any candidate for public office in this state in any way whatever.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a corporation from making contributions in support of a constitutional amendment, a public question which appears on the ballot, or position on an issue of public importance, or to prohibit a corporation from making contributions to a state executive committee‘s building fund account established under KRS § 121.172. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations, from making independent expenditures.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 122, sec. 6, effective June 29, 2017. — Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1996. — Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 458, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. — Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 292, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. — Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 179.